Handball beyond traditional European perspective
April 11, 2022
Youth Movement Power promoting inclusivity and developing sports equality among children
April 13, 2022
Show all

Final phase of European Qualifiers for 2023 WCh

The final stage of the last phase of European Qualifiers for the upcoming 2023 World Championship is ahead of us which means we’re about to find out who will join hosts Poland and Sweden as well as Norway, Spain, Denmark, France and Belgium in the group stage of the competiton.

The 16 teams are still in the hunt for the last eight places for the final tournament, which will be played 12 – 29 January 2023. Matches of the first leg will take place on 13 and 14 April, followed by the matches of the second leg which are scheduled for 16 and 17 April.

North Macedonia will play Czech Republic away from home on Wednesday hosting the second leg on Sunday in Skopje. Croatia will play Finland away from home later on hosting the second leg in Varazdin on Saturday, Serbia will try to get past Slovenia hosting the second leg in Kragujevac and Hungary will welcome Israel in the second leg of their matchup on Saturday in Tatabanya.

Greece will play Montenegro who played some really good matches at the last 2022 EHF EURO in Hungary and Slovakia and try to secure the ticket for the final tournament first time after 2005. Favored Germany will face off Faroe Island and try to make their 13th appearance in a row at the world championship. Iceland will play Austria away from home later on hosting the second leg in Austria on Saturday.  The only match of the first leg that is scheduled for 14 April is a match between two very perspective teams – Portugal and Netherlands who played very intense 32:31 match at the last European Championship which resulted with Netherlands winning.

See below the full schedule.

First leg matches of the final round of the Qualifiers:

Austria – Iceland, 13 April, 18:00 CEST
Israel – Hungary, 13 April, 18:00 CEST
Finland – Croatia, 13 April, 18:00 CEST
Germany vs Faroe Islands, 13 April, 18:45 CEST
Greece – Montenegro, 13 April, 18:15 CEST
Slovenia – Serbia, 13 April, 20:00 CEST
Czech Republic – North Macedonia, 13 April, 20:15 CEST
Portugal – Netherlands, 14 April, 20:15 CEST

Second leg matches of the final round of the Qualifiers:

Iceland – Austria, 16 April, 18:00 CEST
Hungary – Israel, 16 April, 17:30 CEST
Croatia – Finland, 16 April, 18:00 CEST
Faroe Islands – Germany, 16 April, 20:00 CEST
Montenegro – Greece, 17 April, 18:00 CEST
Serbia – Slovenia, 16 April, 18:00 CEST
North Macedonia – Czech Republic, 17 April, 19:00 CEST
Netherlands – Portugal, 17 April, 14:00 CEST